Entertainment

2021 Independent Spirit Awards nominations: Olivia Wilde leads the stars announcing the nominees

Olivia Wilde led the filmmakers announcing the nominees for the 2021 Independent Spirit Awards, with Never Rarely Sometimes Always leading the pack with seven nominations and Minari following close behind with six nods.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Nomadland were also top contenders with five nominations each.

The nominations were announced virtually on Tuesday morning by Wilde, Laverne Cox, and Barry Jenkins.

‘It is such an honor to be here to help announce the 2021 Film Independent Spirit Award nominees,’ Wilde said. ‘True to independent film, I did my own hair and makeup, I don’t have any snacks, and the lighting is a little iffy, but you know, we get it, in the independent film community, we make it work. We make it work.’ 

Olivia Wilde led the filmmakers announcing the nominees for the 2021 Independent Spirit Awards, with Never Rarely Sometimes Always leading the pack with seven nominations and Minari following close behind with six nods 

Leading the pack: Never Rarely Sometimes Always obtained the most Independent Spirit Awards nominations with a total of seven nods

Leading the pack: Never Rarely Sometimes Always obtained the most Independent Spirit Awards nominations with a total of seven nods

First Cow, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Minari, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, and Nomadland have all been nominated for Best Feature.

The nominees for Best First Feature are The Forty-Year-Old Version, I Carry You With Me, Miss Juneteenth, Nine Days, and Sound Of Metal.

The nominees for the John Cassavetes Award are The Killing Of Two Lovers, La Leyenda Negra, Lingua Franca, Residue, and Saint Frances. 

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari), Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman), Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always), Kelly Reichardt (First Cow), and Chloe Zhao (Nomadland) are the nominees for Best Director. 

Honored: Minari follows Never Rarely Sometimes Always with six nominations

Honored: Minari follows Never Rarely Sometimes Always with six nominations 

Going for the gold: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom was among the top-nominated films

Going for the gold: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom was among the top-nominated films 

Nominated: Nomadland is up for five nominations at the awards show

Nominated: Nomadland is up for five nominations at the awards show 

The nominees for Best Screenplay are Lee Isaac Chung for Minari, Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman, Eliza Hittman for Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Mike Makowsky for Bad Education, and Alice Wu for The Half of It. 

Kitty Green for The Assistant, Noah Hutton for Lapsis, Channing Godfrey Peoples for Miss Juneteenth, Andy Siara for Palm Springs, and James Sweeney for Straight Up are the nominees for Best First Screenplay.

Nicole Beharie for Miss Juneteenth, Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sidney Flanigan for Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Julia Garner for The Assistant, Frances McDormand for Nomadland, and Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman have all been nominated for Best Female Lead.

The nominees for Best Male Lead are Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal, Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Adarsh Gourav for The White Tiger, Rob Morgan for Bull, and Steven Yeun for Minari. 

Critical acclaim: The late Chadwick Boseman has been nominated for Best Male Lead for his role in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Critical acclaim: The late Chadwick Boseman has been nominated for Best Male Lead for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Recognized: Carey Mulligan is up for Best Female Lead for her role in Promising Young Woman

Recognized: Carey Mulligan is up for Best Female Lead for her role in Promising Young Woman 

High praise: Riz Ahmed is up for Best Male Lead for his role in Sound Of Metal

High praise: Riz Ahmed is up for Best Male Lead for his role in Sound Of Metal  

Best Documentary nominees are Collective, Crip Camp, Dick Johnson Is Dead, The Mole Agent, and Time.

Alexis Chikaeze from Miss Juneteenth, Yeri Han from Minari, Valerie Mahaffey from French Exit, Talia Ryder from Never Rarely Sometimes Always, and Yuh-Jung Youn from Minari are all up for Best Supporting Female.

The nominees for Best Supporting Male are Colman Domingo for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Orion Lee for First Cow, Paul Raci for Sound of Metal, Glynn Turman from Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, and Benedict Wong from Nine Days.

The nominations were announced virtually on Tuesday morning by Wilde, Laverne Cox, and Barry Jenkins

The nominations were announced virtually on Tuesday morning by Wilde, Laverne Cox, and Barry Jenkins

Lending a hand: Laverne Cox helped announce the 2021 nominees

Lending a hand: Laverne Cox helped announce the 2021 nominees 

The nominees for Best International Film are Bacurau (Brazil), The Disciple (India), Night Of The Kings (Ivory Coast), Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period Of Time (Hungary), Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina).

The nominees for Best Editing are Andy Canny for The Invisible Man, Scott Cummings for Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Merawai Gerima for Residue, Enat Sidi for I Carry You With Me, and Chloe Zhao for Nomadland.

The nominees for Best Cinematography are Jay Keitel for She Dies Tomorrow, Shabier Kirchner for Bull, Michael Latham for The Assistant, Hélène Louvart for Never Rarely Sometimes Always, and Joshua James Richards for Nomadland.

Aww! Barry Jenkins announced the nominees with his adorable dog by his side

Aww! Barry Jenkins announced the nominees with his adorable dog by his side 

The winner of the Robert Altman Award is One Night In Miami…

This year, the Spirit Awards are also recognizing television shows embodying the ethos of the awards show. 

The nominations for Best New Scripted Series are I May Destroy You, Little America, Small Axe, A Teacher, and Unorthodox.

The nominations for Best New Non-Scripted Or Documentary Series are Atlanta’s Missing And Murdered: The Lost Children, City So Real, Immigration Nation, Love Fraud, and We’re Here.

Going for the top: Miss Juneteeth is up for multiple awards, including Best First Feature

Going for the top: Miss Juneteeth is up for multiple awards, including Best First Feature

The Kate Mara-led series A Teacher has been nominated for Best New Scripted Series

The Kate Mara-led series A Teacher has been nominated for Best New Scripted Series

Elle Fanning for The Great, Shira Haas for Unorthodox, Abby McEnany for Work In Progress, Maitreyi Ramakrishnan for Never Have I Ever, and Jordan Kristine Seamón for We Are Who We Are have been nominated for Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series.

Nominees for Best Male Performance are Adam Ali for Little America, Nicco Annan for P-Valley, Conphidance for Little America, Amit Rahav for Unorthodox, and Harold Torres for ZeroZeroZero.

The winner for Best Ensemble Cast In A New Scripted Series is I May Destroy You.

Nominees for the Producers Award are Kara Durrett, Lucas Joaquin, and Gerry Kim.

David Midell, Ekwa Msangi, and Annie Silverstein are all up for the Someone To Watch Award.

Cecilia Aldarondo, Elegance Bratton, and Elizabeth Lo are all up for the Truer Than Fiction Award.

Ordinarily, the Independent Spirit Awards occur the night before the Academy Awards, but this year the ceremony will air the Thursday night before the Oscars on Thursday, April 22, 10PM ET/7PM PST. 

Elle Fanning has been nominated for Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series for her role in The Great

Elle Fanning has been nominated for Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series for her role in The Great 


Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button