Entertainment

BAFTA Scotland Awards 2020: Gail Porter wins while Lorraine Kelly leads the stars presenting gongs


ACTOR – TELEVISION sponsored by Audi UK

MARK BONNAR – Guilt

NCUTI GATWA – Sex Education – WINNER

JAMIE SIVES – Guilt  

 

ACTRESS – TELEVISION

LOIS CHIMIMBA – Group

GLENDA JACKSON – Elizabeth is Missing – WINNER

MIRREN MACK – The Nest

 

DIRECTOR – FACTUAL

STEWART KYASIMIRE – Black and Scottish

JOHN MACLAVERTY – The Battle of Skye Bridge

MATT PINDER – Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming

 

DIRECTOR – FICTION sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

ROBERT MCKILLOP – Guilt

LYNSEY MILLER – Deadwater Fell

AISLING WALSH – Elizabeth is Missing

 

ENTERTAINMENT

SCOT SQUAD: THE CHIEF’S ELECTION INTERVIEWS – Jack Docherty, Joe Hullait, Iain Davidson, Marie McDonald – The Comedy Unit/BBC Scotland – WINNER

SELLING SCOTLAND – Jack Docherty, Mark Downie, Liam McArdle, Julyan Sinclair – IWC Media/BBC Scotland

TEST DRIVE – Derek McLean, Daniel Nettleton, Lynsey Wylie, Katy Smith – Bandicoot Scotland/BBC Scotland

 

FACTUAL SERIES

DARREN MCGARVEY’S SCOTLAND – Harry Bell, Stephen Bennett, Darren McGarvey, Ceara East – Tern/BBC Scotland

FRANKIE BOYLE’S TOUR OF SCOTLAND – Mick McAvoy, Nicky Waltham, Graeme Hart, Frankie Boyle – Two Rivers Media/BBC Two

MURDER TRIAL: THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MARGARET FLEMING – Matt Pinder, Audrey McColligan, Iain Scollay, Lorraine McKechnie – Firecrest Films/BBC Scotland – WINNER

 

FEATURES

A COUNTRY LIFE FOR HALF THE PRICE – Kate Humble, Andrew Jackson, Louise Scrivens, Iain Robson – Raise the Roof Productions/Channel 5 – WINNER

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION – Production Team – IWC Media/Channel 4

SCOTLAND’S HOME OF THE YEAR – Production Team – IWC Media/BBC Scotland

 

GAME

AUTONAUTS – Aaron Puzey, Gary Penn – Denki – WINNER

CLOUDPUNK – Marko Dieckmann, Thomas Welsh, Rebecca Roe, Roman Agapov – Ion Lands

DEAD END JOB – Production Team – Ant Workshop

 

NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS

THE NINE – Production Team – BBC Scotland

SCOTLAND’S LOCKDOWN (DISCLOSURE) – Production Team – BBC Scotland/BBC One Scotland

THE WAR NEXT DOOR: SCOTLAND AND THE TROUBLES – Brendan Hughes, Harry Bell, Morag Tinto, Andrew Chambers – Tern/BBC Scotland – WINNER

 

SHORT FILM & ANIMATION

BETTY – Will Anderson – Wanderson Studio – WINNER

THE LAST TRAIN – Ross Hogg, Sean Mulvenna – LUX Scotland/BBC

THE MOTORIST – Ciaran Lyons, Beth Allan, David Liddell, Chris Lyons – Forest of Black

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE BATTLE OF SKYE BRIDGE – Harry Bell, John MacLaverty, Noel Nelis, Cara Maclean – Tern/BBC Scotland

BEING GAIL PORTER – Harry Bell, Anne-Claire Pilley – Tern/BBC Scotland – WINNER

DOOMAN – Darren Hercher, David Arthur, Karen Emsley – CTVC/BBC Scotland

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL sponsored by Deloitte

CLIMATEGATE: SCIENCE OF A SCANDAL – Ross Harper, Steve O’Hagan, Dave Clark – Red Sky Productions/BBC Four

GREG DAVIES: LOOKING FOR KES – Jenny Dames, Richard Bright, David Arthur, Tim Niel – BBC Studios/BBC Four – WINNER

MISS WORLD 1970: BEAUTY QUEENS AND BEDLAM – Hannah Berryman, Lizzie Webster, Patrick Smith, Richard Bright – BBC Studios/BBC Two

 

TELEVISION SCRIPTED

DEADWATER FELL – Production Team – Kudos/Channel 4

ELIZABETH IS MISSING – Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One

GUILT Production Team – Expectation/Happy Tramp North/BBC Scotland

 

WRITER FILM/TELEVISION in partnership with Screen Scotland

ANDREA GIBB – Elizabeth is Missing

NEIL FORSYTH – Guilt

PAUL LAVERTY – Sorry We Missed You

 

AUDIENCE AWARD in partnership with Screen Scotland

BLACK & SCOTTISH

GUILT

MURDER TRIAL: THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MARGARET FLEMING

THE NEST

OUTLANDER – WINNER!

RIVER CITY

 


Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button