Sports

Euro 2020: Groups, venues and schedule in full

A

year later than planned, Euro 2020 is finally within sight, with 24 teams set to compete across the continent to be crowned European champions.

Gareth Southgate’s England are among the tournament favourites with an exciting young squad, with world champions France, world No1 Belgium and defending champions Portugal also among the leading contenders.

European giants Italy, Spain, Germany and the Netherlands have all been in something of transition periods of late but are sure to be amongst it, too.

Here’s all you need to know about the tournament…

When is Euro 2020?

The European Championships get underway on Friday, June 12 as Turkey play Italy in Rome.

The final takes place a month later on July 12 at Wembley. Scroll down for the full schedule.

Getty Images

Groups

  • Group A: Italy, Turkey, Wales, Switzerland
  • Group B: Belgium, Denmark, Russia, Finland
  • Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia
  • Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland
  • Group E: Spain, Poland, Sweden, Slovakia
  • Group F: France, Portugal, Germany, Hungary

Host cities and venues

Originally, 12 cities were due to host matches. However, Dublin dropped out after being unable to offer guarantees over fan attendance, while Bilbao has been replaced by Seville for the same reason.

The 11 stadia to be used are:

  • Johan Cruyff Arena (Amsterdam)
  • Olympic Stadium (Baku)
  • Arena Nationala (Bucharest)
  • Puskas Arena (Budapest)
  • Parken Stadium (Copenhagen)
  • Hampden Park (Glasgow)
  • Wembley Stadium (London)
  • Allianz Arena (Munich)
  • Stadio Olimpico (Rome)
  • Krestovsky Stadium (St Petersburg)
  • La Cartuja (Seville)

Schedule in full: Fixtures, dates and kick-off times

  • Group A: Turkey v Italy (20:00, Rome)
  • Group A: Wales v Switzerland (14:00, Baku)
  • Group B: Denmark v Finland (17:00, Copenhagen)
  • Group B: Belgium v Russia (21:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group D: England v Croatia (14:00, London)
  • Group C: Austria v North Macedonia (17:00, Bucharest)
  • Group C: Netherlands v Ukraine (20:00, Amsterdam)
  • Group D: Scotland v Czech Republic (14:00, Glasgow)
  • Group E: Poland v Slovakia (17:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group E: Spain v Sweden (20:00, Seville)
  • Group F: Hungary v Portugal (17:00, Budapest)
  • Group F: France v Germany (20:00, Munich)
  • Group B: Finland v Russia (14:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group A: Turkey v Wales (17:00, Baku)
  • Group A: Italy v Switzerland (20:00, Rome)
  • Group C: Ukraine v North Macedonia (14:00, Bucharest)
  • Group B: Denmark v Belgium (17:00, Copenhagen)
  • Group C: Netherlands v Austria (20:00, Amsterdam)
  • Group E: Sweden v Slovakia (14:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group D: Croatia v Czech Republic (17:00, Glasgow)
  • Group D: England v Scotland (20:00, London)
  • Group F: Hungary v France (14:00, Budapest)
  • Group F: Portugal v Germany (17:00, Munich)
  • Group E: Spain v Poland (20:00, Seville)
  • Group A: Italy v Wales (17:00, Rome)
  • Group A: Switzerland v Turkey (17:00, Baku)
  • Group C: North Macedonia v Netherlands (17:00, Amsterdam)
  • Group C: Ukraine v Austria (17:00, Bucharest)
  • Group B: Russia v Denmark (20:00, Copenhagen)
  • Group B: Finland v Belgium (20:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group D: Czech Republic v England (20:00, London)
  • Group D: Croatia v Scotland (20:00, Glasgow)
  • Group E: Slovakia v Spain (17:00, Seville)
  • Group E: Sweden v Poland (17:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group F: Germany v Hungary (20:00, Munich)
  • Group F: Portugal v France (20:00, Budapest)
  • 1: 2A v 2B (17:00, Amsterdam)
  • 2: 1A v 2C (20:00, London)
  • 3: 1C v 3D/E/F (17:00, Budapest)
  • 4: 1B v 3A/D/E/F (20:00, Seville)
  • 5: 2D v 2E (17:00, Copenhagen)
  • 6: 1F v 3A/B/C (20:00, Bucharest)
  • 7: 1D v 2F (17:00, London)
  • 8: 1E v 3A/B/C/D (20:00, Glasgow)
  • QF1: Winner 6 v Winner 5 (17:00, St Petersburg)
  • QF2: Winner 4 v Winner 2 (20:00, Munich)
  • QF3: Winner 3 v Winner 1 (17:00, Baku)
  • QF4: Winner 8 v Winner 7 (20:00, Rome)
  • SF1: Winner QF2 v Winner QF1 (20:00, London)
  • SF2: Winner QF4 v Winner QF3 (20:00, London)
  • Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (20:00, London)

View a full list of all 24 teams’ squads here.


Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button