Sports

Every Team GB medal winner so far at Tokyo Olympics


In Rio in 2016, Team GB won 67 medals – 27 of them gold – to finish in second place in the medal table behind the United States and ahead of China.

That record haul was two more medals than they managed at London 2012, which followed on from 51 medals won by British athletes in Beijing in 2008.

UK Sport, the body which funds the Olympic programme through National Lottery funding, has said in the build-up to the Games that there is likely to be a dip of sorts in Tokyo and has set a broad target range of between 45 and 70 medals.

Here is a full list of medals won for Britain in Tokyo so far…

Max Whitlock (gold) – pommel horse

Jess Learmonth, Jonny Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown, Alex Yee (gold) – mixed triathlon relay

Kathleen Dawson, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Anna Hopkin (gold) – mixed 4x100m medley relay

Tom Dean, James Guy, Matthew Richards, Duncan Scott (gold) – men’s 4x200m freestyle relay

Tom Dean (gold) -men’s 200m freestyle

Adam Peaty (gold) – men’s 100m breaststroke

Tom Daley & Matty Lee (gold) – men’s synchronised 10m platform

Tom Pidcock (gold) -men’s cross-country mountain biking

Beth Shriever (gold) – women’s BMX racing

Charlotte Worthington (gold) – women’s BMX park freestyle

Harry Leask, Angus Groom, Tom Barras and Jack Beaumont (silver) – men’s quadruple sculls

Duncan Scott (silver) – men’s 200m freestyle

Georgia Taylor-Brown (silver) – women’s triathlon

Alex Yee (silver) – men’s triathlon

Lauren Williams (silver) – women’s -67kg taekwondo

Bradly Sinden (silver) – men’s -68kg taekwondo

Mallory Franklin (silver) – women’s canoe slalom C1

Duncan Scott (silver) – men’s 200m medley

Kye Whyte (silver) – men’s BMX racing

Luke Greenbank, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott (silver) – men’s 4x100m medley relay

Chelsie Giles (bronze) – women’s -52kg judo

Bianca Walkden (bronze) – women’s taekwondo +67kg

Alice Kinsella, Amelie Morgan and Jennifer and Jessica Gadirova (bronze) – gymnastics women’s team

Carl Hester, Charlotte Fry and Charlotte Dujardin (bronze) – dressage

Charlotte Dujardin (bronze) – individual dressage

Matt Coward-Holley (bronze) – men’s trap

Luke Greenback (bronze) – men’s 200m backstroke

Men’s eight (bronze) – rowing

Bryony Page (bronze) – trampolining

Emma Wilson (bronze) – windsurfing

Karriss Artingstall (bronze) – women’s featherweight boxing

Declan Brooks (bronze) – men’s BMX freestyle


Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button