Sports

FA Cup second round draw in full with Stockport among nine non-league sides

The updated draw in full as teams look to seal their place in the third round of the world’s oldest cup competition and potentially book a date with one of the big boys

Video Loading

Video Unavailable

FA Cup Final: Match in pictures as Leicester beat Chelsea

The second round draw for the FA Cup is now complete, with 40 teams eyeing another win that will potentially see them take on one of English football’s big boys.

Wednesday night saw National League side Stockport County reach the next stage of the competition after an enthralling replay win over Bolton.

The Hatters came out on top 5-3 after extra-time in an absorbing, topsy-turvy encounter in which they trailed 3-1. The win books them a trip to League One side Rotherham in round two.

The result means a total of nine non-league sides are still in the competition – and two are guaranteed to be in the draw for the much-anticipated third round.

Which non-league side will go furthest in this year’s tournament? Let us know in the comments section



Stockport County sealed a superb come-from-behind win over Bolton, after extra-time




That’s because sixth tier Kidderminster were drawn with National League side FC Halifax, whilst fellow fifth tier side Boreham Wood host St Albans City, of the National League South.

The lowest-ranked side left in the competition is Buxton, who play in the seventh tier.

They overcame York City in the first round and their reward is a visit from League One side Morecambe.



St Albans City pulled off one of the shocks of the first round




The club, who have already netted more than £43,000 thanks to their cup run, will benefit from another windfall with the game being televised.

National League trio Gateshead, Yeovil and Chesterfield are also in the next round and will be targeting upsets against EFL trio Charlton, Stevenage and Salford respectively.

Full schedule (tier that club plays in)

Friday, December 3

Gateshead (6) v Charlton (3)

Saturday, December 4

Buxton (7) v Morecambe (3)

Cheltenham (3) v Wimbledon (3)

Bristol Rovers (4) v Sutton United (4)

Burton Albion (3) v Port Vale (4)

Cambridge (3) v Exeter (4)

Carlisle (4) v Shrewsbury (3)

Doncaster (3) v Mansfield (4)

Ipswich (3) v Barrow (4)

Leyton Orient (4) v Tranmere (4)

Lincoln (3) v Hartlepool (4)

Portsmouth (3) v Harrogate (4)

Rotherham (3) v Stockport (5)

Walsall (4) v Swindon (4)

Yeovil (5) v Stevenage (4)

Sunday, December 5

Rochdale (4) v Plymouth (3)

Colchester (4) v Wigan (3)

Kidderminster (6) v FC Halifax (5)

Salford (4) v Chesterfield (5)

Monday, December 6

Boreham Wood (5) v St Albans City (6)


Read More





Read More







Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button