Sports

Tokyo Olympics, Day Four: Schedule, highlights, UK times and more


A

fter Magic Monday, Team GB are on the hunt for more medals in Tokyo on Tuesday.

Here’s all you need to know ahead of Day Four at the Games…

Day Four highlights

Britain should be in the mix for gold in the women’s triathlon when Rio bronze medallist Vicky Holland, 2020 world champion Georgia Taylor-Brown and 2019 world silver medallist Jess Learmonth will be hoping for success after Alex Yee’s silver medal in the men’s race.

In taekwondo, three-time world champion Bianca Walkden competes in the women’s +67kg category bidding to go better than the bronze she won in Rio in 2016. Mahama Cho goes in the men’s +80kg class.

Following Adam Peaty’s gold in the pool on Monday, Duncan Scott should be in contention for gold in the men’s 200m freestyle final.

Superstar gymnast Simone Biles, who has the chance to win an unprecedented six gold medals in Tokyo, will be hoping to start her gold rush in the women’s team final. All eyes will be on the 24-year-old, who was not perfect in qualifying as the USA finished second behind the Russian Olympic Committee.

Simone Biles has the chance to win an unprecedented six gold medals in Tokyo

/ AFP via Getty Images

After watching Tom Daley and Matty Lee win gold on Monday, British duo Lois Toulson and Eden Cheng will feature in the women’s 10m synchro.

Team GB’s women’s football team play their final group game against Canada, having already qualified for the knockout stage after beating Chile and Japan.

Sarah Davies competes in weightlifting’s 64kg category having won a European silver medal three months ago, while Kimberley Woods will hope to qualify for the women’s K1 canoe slalom final.

Britain face Germany in men’s hockey. In rugby sevens Team GB play Fiji.

Elsewhere, hosts Japan face the United States in the softball final.

Which medals are up for grabs?

Artistic gymnastics (men’s team)

Artistic gymnastics (women’s team)

Canoe slalom (women’s K1)

Cycling (women’s cross-country mountain bike)

Diving (women’s 10m synchro)

Equestrian (dressage team)

Fencing (women’s team epee)

Judo (women’s -63kg, men’s -81kg)

Rowing (women’s quad sculls, men’s quad sculls)

Shooting (10m air rifle mixed team, 10m air pistol mixed team)

Swimming (men’s 200m free, women’s 100m back, men’s 100m back, women’s 100m breast)

Taekwondo (women’s +67kg, men’s +80g)

Weightlifting (women’s 59kg, women’s 64kg)

Day Three schedule

Five must-watch events (all times BST):

22:30-01:05: Triathlon, women’s race

07:00-08:00: Diving, women’s 10m platform synchro

09:00-14:40: Equestrianism, team dressage final

11:00-14:30: Taekwondo, men’s +80kg final

11:45-14:10: Gymnastics, women’s artistic team final 

How to watch Day Four

TV channel: BBC will be broadcasting the best of the action live for free on terrestrial TV, with coverage running from 10:35pm on Monday.

Eurosport also have the rights to the Games in the UK, with live coverage beginning at 10:15pm on Monday.

Live stream: TV licence fee-payers can stream the action live via the BBC iPlayer. Eurosport subscribers can stream the events via Eurosport Player.


Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button