Sports

Tokyo Olympics Day Two schedule, highlights, UK times and more


T

eam GB are searching for their first medals at the Tokyo Olympics as we head into the second day of action.

That is also the case for usual medal table-toppers Team USA, who failed to win gold, silver or bronze on the opening day of a Summer Games for the first time since Munich 1972.

Surely that will all change on Sunday?

Here’s all you need to know ahead of Day Two at the Games…

Day Two highlights

Jade Jones could deliver Great Britain’s first gold medal in Tokyo when she competes in the women’s taekwondo -57kg competition on Sunday.

Jones is hoping to become the first taekwondo fighter ever to earn three Olympic golds and also become the first British female athlete to claim gold at three consecutive Games.

Defending men’s world champion Bradly Sinden also has designs on becoming Britain’s first men’s gold medallist in taekwondo as he competes in the men’s -68kg competition.

There are plenty of other Team GB stars to watch in the pool on Day Two, with Adam Peaty competing in the men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals and Max Litchfield into the final of the men’s 400m individual medley.

Getty Images for British Olympic

The boxing competition also starts on Day Two, with former footballer and 2019 world champion Lauren Price competing in the women’s middleweight division.

Team GB’s women’s hockey team begin the defence of their Rio 2016 title against Germany in their opening Pool A encounter, while in the rowing Britain’s men’s eights – including flag-bearer Moe Sbihi – are in action at the Sea Forest Waterway.

There are also no shortage of global superstars to watch on Sunday, with USA gymnastics great Simone Biles taking to the floor for the first time and Naomi Osaka – who lit the Olympic torch in Friday’s opening ceremony – getting her women’s tennis singles campaign underway against Zheng Saisai of China.

Getty Images

Speaking of tennis, Andy Murray – fresh from his impressive opening doubles win with Joe Salisbury – is also in singles action against Felix Auger Aliassime of Canada.

Day Two also sees the Olympic debuts of both surfing and skateboarding.

Which medals are up for grabs?

Cycling (women’s road race)

Diving (women’s 3m synchro)

Fencing (women’s foil, men’s epee)

Judo (women’s -52kg, men’s -66kg)

Shooting (women’s 10m air pistol, men’s 10m air rifle)

Skateboarding (men’s street)

Swimming (men’s 400m medley, men’s 400m free, women’s 400m medley, women’s 4×100 free relay)

Taekwondo (women’s -57kg, men’s -68kg)

Weightlifting (men’s 61kg, men’s 67kg)

Day Two schedule

Five must-watch events (all times BST):

01:30: Women’s hockey, Team GB vs Germany

From 02:00: Women’s artistic gymnastics, qualification

03:00: Women’s tennis, Naomi Osaka vs Zheng Saisai

03:33: Men’s swimming, 100m breaststroke semi-finals

05:00-09:30: Women’s cycling road race

How to watch Day Two

TV channel: BBC will be broadcasting the best of the action live for free on terrestrial TV, with coverage running from midnight on Sunday.

Eurosport also have the rights to the Games in the UK, with live coverage beginning at 12:50am on Sunday morning.

Live stream: TV licence fee-payers can stream the action live via the BBC iPlayer. Eurosport subscribers can stream the events via Eurosport Player.


Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button