Sports

Wimbledon order of play and results: Raducanu & Murray on Centre Court


A four-set victory over James Duckworth got two-time champion Murray’s tournament off to a fine start on the opening day, and he faces big-serving American John Isner in round two to headline day three at the All England Club.

Raducanu, fresh from downing Alison Van Uytvanck in round one, takes on Caroline Garcia in the second match of the day on Centre Court.

Novak Djokovic gets proceedings underway against Thanasi Kokkinakis while, on Court One, Cameron Norrie is second up as the British No1 faces Jaume Munar.

Here’s Wednesday’s order of play…

Wimbledon Schedule | Order of play for Wednesday, June 29, 2022

All times are BST with courts opening at 11am unless stated. Seeds in brackets.

Centre Court (from 1.30pm)

  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Caroline Garcia vs Emma Raducanu (10)
  • Andy Murray vs John Isner (20)

Court One (from 1pm)

  • Jule Niemeier vs Anett Kontaveit (2)
  • Karolina Pliskova vs Tereza Martincova – to finish, 7-6(1) 5-5
  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs Jaume Munar
  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Viktoriya Tomova

Court 2

  • Casper Ruud (3) vs Ugo Humbert (15)
  • Greet Minnen vs Garbine Muguruza – to finish, 6-4
  • Angelique Kerber vs Magda Linette
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (5)
  • Qiang Wang vs Heather Watson

Court 3

  • Ryan Peniston vs Steve Johnson
  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Jelena Ostapenko (12)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs Mikael Ymer
  • Katarzyna Kawa vs Ons Jabeur (3)

Court 4

  • Elixane Lechemia & Nuria Parrizas-Diaz vs Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova (2)
  • Benoit Paire & Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs Nikola Mektic & Mate Pavic (2)
  • Wesley Koolhof & Neal Skupski v Facundo Bagnis & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman
  • Rosalie Van Der Hoek & Alison Van Uytvanck v Maryna Zanevska & Kimberley Zimmermann

Court 5

  • Pedro Martinez Portero & John-Patrick Smith vs Andrey Golubev & Denys Molchanov
  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi vs James Duckworth & Marcos Giron
  • Tamara Korpatsch & Harmony Tan vs Nadiia Kichenok & Raluca Olaru (15)
  • Marta Kostyuk & Eva Martincova vs Madison Brengle & Lauren Davis

Court 6

  • Kaia Kanepi & Renata Voracova vs Alicia Barnett & Olivia Nicholls
  • Viktorija Golubic & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano vs Sonay Kartal & Nell Miller
  • Joao Sousa & Jordan Thompson vs Matwe Middelkoop & Luke Saville
  • Maxime Cressy & Feliciano Lopez vs Lukasz Kubot & Szymon Walkow

Court 7

  • Hans Hach Verdugo & Philipp Oswald vs Roman Jebavy & Hunter Reese
  • Han Xinyun & Yi Fan Xu (9) vs Lucia Bronzetti & Julia Lohoff
  • Shuko Aoyama & Hao-Ching Chan (8) vs Xin Yu Wang & Qinwen Zheng
  • Nicolas Mahut & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (12) vs Francisco Cerundolo & Tomas Martin Etcheverry

Court 8

  • Santiago Gonzalez & Andres Molteni (13) vs Julian Cash & Henry Patten
  • Jasmine Paolini & Martina Trevisan vs Naiktha Bains & Maia Lumsden
  • Clara Burel & Chloe Paquet vs Misaki Doi & Makoto Ninomiya
  • MacKenzie McDonald & Botic van de Zandschulp vs John Peers & Filip Polasek (7)

Court 9

  • Daria Saville & Ajla Tomljanovic vs Viktoria Kuzmova & Arantxa Rus
  • Irina Bara & Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Danielle Collins & Desirae Krawczyk
  • Denis Kudla & Jack Sock vs Marcelo Arevalo & Jean-Julien Rojer (4)
  • Lloyd Glasspool & Harri Heliovaara vs Hugo Gaston & Lorenzo Musetti (15)

Court 10

  • Sadio Doumbia & Fabien Reboul vs Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies (11)
  • Liam Broady & Jay Clarke vs Rafael Matos & David Vega Hernandez (16)
  • Alastiar Gray & Ryan Peniston vs Joran Vliegen & Jack Withrow

Court 11

  • Fabrice Martin & Hugo Nys vs Maximo Gonzalez & Nathaniel Lammons
  • Ariel Behar & Gonzalo Escobar vs Arthur Fery & Felix Gill
  • Monica Niculescu & Elena Gabriela Ruse (14) v Kirsten Flipkens & Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Anett Kontaveit & Shelby Rogers vs Vivian Heisen & Samantha Murray-Sharan

Court 12

  • Anhelina Kalinina vs Lesia Tsurenko (29)
  • Tommy Paul vs Adrian Mannarino (30)
  • Panna Udvardy vs Elise Mertens (24)
  • Tim Van Rijthoven vs Reilly Opelka (15)

Court 14

  • David Goffin vs Sebastian Baez (31)
  • Alexander Bublik vs Dusan Lajovic
  • Diane Parry vs Mai Hontama
  • Lucie Hradecka & Sania Mirza (6) vs Magdalena Frech & Beatriz Haddad Maia

Court 15

  • Alejandro Tabilo vs Miomir Kecmanovic (25)
  • Marie Bouzkova vs Ann Li
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto vs Irina-Camelia Begu
  • Jamie Murray & Bruno Soares (9) vs Benjamin Bonzi & Arthur Rinderknech

Court 16

  • Jodie Anna Burrage & Eden Silva vs Arianne Hartono & Demi Schuurs
  • Oscar Otte (32) vs Christian Harrison
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs Quentin Halys
  • Sarah Grey & Yuriko Miyazaki vs Asia Muhammad & Ena Shibahara (5)

Court 17

  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Marta Kostyuk
  • Jiri Vesely vs Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Dalma Galfi vs Kaja Juvan
  • Aljaz Bedene & Soon Woo Kwon vs Thanasi Kokkinakis & Nick Kyrgios (10)

Court 18

  • Frances Tiafoe (23) vs Maximilian Marterer
  • Tatjana Maria vs Sorana Cirstea (26)
  • Maja Chwalinska vs Alison Riske (28)
  • Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury (1) v Daniel Altmaier & Carlos Taberner]

Times and courts are subject to change


Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button